← Back to All Filings

Public Storage Reports Q3 2026 Results and Raises Full-Year Guidance

Medium SignificanceOctober 26, 2026 at 4:37:06 PM EDT

Public Storage

$PSA8-KCIK: 0001393311

Subscribe to track PSA

Premium users can add ticker alerts and receive realtime notification updates.

Filing Summary

Public Storage (NYSE: PSA) - Q3 2026 Earnings & Guidance Update

• Core FFO Per Share: $4.34 vs. $4.31 in Q3 2025 (+0.7%) • Net Income Per Share: $1.69 vs. $2.62 in Q3 2025 (-35.5%) • Guidance Revision: Raised full-year 2026 Core FFO per share outlook by $0.10 and Same Store NOI growth by 90 bps • Strategic Expansion: Closed acquisitions of National Storage Affiliates and Public Storage Canada, adding over 1,100 stores • Capital Activities: Forward sale agreements under ATM program securing ~$399M; completed C$400M and $900M senior note offerings

Comprehensive Analysis

Public Storage (NYSE: PSA) Q3 2026 Financial Results and Guidance Increase

Overview and Financial Highlights

Public Storage filed a Current Report on Form 8-K under Item 2.02 (Results of Operations and Financial Condition) announcing financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, alongside an upward revision of its full-year 2026 guidance.

  • Q3 2026 Core FFO per share: $4.34, representing an increase of $0.03 (+0.7%) compared to $4.31 for Q3 2025.
  • Q3 2026 Net Income per share: $1.69, down 35.5% compared to $2.62 for Q3 2025.
  • Nine-Month Core FFO per share: $12.74 compared to $12.71 in the prior-year period (+0.2%).
  • Nine-Month Net Income per share: $6.92 compared to $6.42 in the prior-year period (+7.8%).

2026 Guidance Revision

Public Storage raised guidance across key operational metrics for the full year 2026:

  • Same Store Revenue Growth: Raised midpoint by 0.5% (current range: 0.0% to 0.5%, up from prior range of -0.7% to 0.3%).
  • Same Store Expense Growth: Lowered midpoint by 0.5% (current range: 1.5% to 2.5%, compared to prior 2.0% to 3.0%).
  • Same Store Net Operating Income (NOI) Growth: Raised midpoint by 90 bps (current range: -0.8% to 0.2%, compared to prior -2.0% to -0.3%).
  • Non-Same Store NOI: Raised by $9 million (current range: $355M to $363M, up from prior $343M to $357M).
  • Core FFO per share: Raised by $0.10 at the midpoint.

Strategic & Capital Transactions

  • Acquisitions: Completed the acquisitions of National Storage Affiliates (NSA) and Public Storage Canada, adding more than 1,100 self-storage locations to the PS Next™ operating platform.
  • Additional Asset Purchases: Acquired 25 standalone facilities comprising 1.7 million net rentable square feet for $258.4 million during the quarter (excluding NSA and PS Canada).
  • Financing & Liquidity: Executed forward equity sale agreements for 1.2 million shares under its ATM program generating approximately $399 million in proceeds; closed debt offerings including C$400 million at 4.54% and $900 million senior notes at an effective rate of 4.85%.
Topics:#PSA#PublicStorage#Earnings#REIT#RealEstate#GuidanceRaise

Get Real-Time Alerts

Join our community to receive instant notifications when high-significance filings are published

Important Disclaimer

This content is drawn from public SEC filings and may contain errors. It is for informational purposes only and is not investment, legal, or tax advice.

Nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Do your own due diligence.