Antero Resources Reports Record Q3 2026 Results with Free Cash Flow Up 137%
ANTERO RESOURCES Corp
Subscribe to track AR
Premium users can add ticker alerts and receive realtime notification updates.
Filing Summary
Antero Resources Corp (NYSE: AR) Q3 2026 Earnings Release
• Record Net Production: 4.2+ Bcfe/d (+23% YoY) • Net Income / Adjusted Net Income: $367M / $256M • Adjusted EBITDAX: $634M (+99% YoY) • Adjusted Free Cash Flow: $215M (+137% YoY) • Cash Operating Costs: $2.05/Mcfe (-16% YoY) • Share Repurchases: 1.6M shares retired for ~$56M ($34.15/sh) • Q4 2026 Outlook: Production guidance of ~4.3 Bcfe/d; D&C capex of $325M–$350M
Comprehensive Analysis
Antero Resources Corp (NYSE: AR) Q3 2026 Financial & Operating Results Summary
Antero Resources reported third-quarter 2026 financial and operating results under Item 2.02 of Form 8-K, highlighted by record production, expanding margins, and accelerated free cash flow generation.
Key Financial Highlights
- Net Income: $367 million; Adjusted Net Income (Non-GAAP): $256 million.
- Adjusted EBITDAX: $634 million, marking a 99% increase compared to the prior-year period.
- Cash Flows: Net cash provided by operating activities reached $575 million.
- Adjusted Free Cash Flow: $215 million, up 137% YoY ($212 million before working capital changes).
- Cost Reductions: Cash production expenses declined 16% YoY to $2.05 per Mcfe (beating the low end of guidance), driven by HG Energy integration and firm transportation portfolio optimization.
- Capital Allocation: Repurchased 1.6 million common shares for ~$56 million ($34.15 average price), leaving ~$821 million in remaining buyback capacity.
Operational Highlights & Margin Enhancements
- Net Production: Company record exceeding 4.2 Bcfe/d (including 222 MBbl/d of liquids), an increase of 23% YoY, despite ~10 Bcfe of curtailments.
- Drilling Milestones: Completed the longest lateral in company history (~25,000 feet) and set a pad production record of 273 MMcf/d.
- Margin Enhancement Progress: Tracking toward $140 million of its $300 million target by mid-2027, bolstered by firm transportation agreements and the reversion of overriding royalty interests (ORRI).
- Commercial Agreements: Executed 265 MMcf/d of premium supply contracts serving regional in-basin demand at Clarington, Ohio.
Guidance & Outlook
- Q4 2026 Production: Expected at ~4.3 Bcfe/d, reflecting 15–20 Bcfe in price-related curtailments.
- Q4 2026 D&C Capital Expenditures: Projected between $325 million and $350 million, keeping full-year D&C capital spend on target at $1.2 billion and positioning the company for high single-digit production growth in 2027.
Get Real-Time Alerts
Join our community to receive instant notifications when high-significance filings are published
Important Disclaimer
This content is drawn from public SEC filings and may contain errors. It is for informational purposes only and is not investment, legal, or tax advice.
Nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Do your own due diligence.
