← Back to All Filings

RenaissanceRe Reports Q3 2026 Financial Results

Low SignificanceOctober 27, 2026 at 5:09:27 PM EDT

RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD

$RNR8-KCIK: 0000913144

Subscribe to track RNR

Premium users can add ticker alerts and receive realtime notification updates.

Filing Summary

RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (NYSE: RNR) - Form 8-K Summary • Item 2.02: Results of Operations and Financial Condition for Q3 ended September 30, 2026. • Net Loss to Common: $(161.4)M or $(4.02) per diluted share (impacted by $879.8M of mark-to-market losses on investments). • Operating Income: $512.6M or $12.71 per diluted share (18.9% annualized operating ROAE). • Underwriting Performance: Underwriting income of $426.1M and a combined ratio of 79.7%. • Capital Management: Repurchased $310.1M in common shares in Q3 and an additional $143.8M in October 2026.

Comprehensive Analysis

RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (NYSE: RNR) – Q3 2026 Earnings Release (Form 8-K)

Overview of the Filing

On October 27, 2026, RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. filed a Current Report on Form 8-K under Item 2.02 (Results of Operations and Financial Condition), furnishing its financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026, alongside its financial supplement.

Key Financial Highlights

  • Net Loss vs. Operating Income:

    • Net Loss Attributable to Common Shareholders: $(161.4) million, or $(4.02) per diluted share, compared to net income of $907.7 million ($19.40 per share) in Q3 2025.
    • Operating Income Available to Common Shareholders: $512.6 million, or $12.71 per diluted share, representing an 18.9% annualized operating return on average common equity (operating ROAE).
    • Mark-to-Market Investment Losses: Net loss was heavily driven by $879.8 million of unrealized mark-to-market losses, primarily consisting of $899.6 million in losses from fixed maturity-related investments.
  • Underwriting Performance:

    • Underwriting Income: $426.1 million (versus $770.2 million in Q3 2025).
    • Combined Ratio: 79.7% (adjusted combined ratio of 78.6%), compared to 68.4% in Q3 2025.
    • Gross Premiums Written: $2.10 billion (down from $2.32 billion in Q3 2025).
    • Net Premiums Written: $1.67 billion (down from $2.06 billion in Q3 2025).
    • Casualty and Specialty Segment: Combined ratio was 110.6% (adjusted: 109.5%), impacted by 10.5 percentage points from 2026 Large Loss Events (notably the Middle East War and the Ras Laffan Explosion).
    • Property Segment: Generated underwriting income of $560.6 million with a strong combined ratio of 32.4%.
  • Fee & Investment Income:

    • Fee Income: $81.7 million, supported by management and performance fees.
    • Net Investment Income: $440.9 million, with weighted average yield to maturity expanding to 5.8% (up 1.0% from year-end 2025).
  • Book Value & Capital Returns:

    • Book Value per Common Share: $259.61 (down 1.9% in Q3).
    • Tangible Book Value per Common Share: $242.51 (tangible book value plus accumulated dividends down 1.9%).
    • Share Repurchases: Repurchased $310.1 million of common shares during Q3 2026, followed by an additional $143.8 million in repurchases between October 1 and October 23, 2026.
Topics:#RenaissanceRe#RNR#Earnings#Reinsurance#Insurance

Get Real-Time Alerts

Join our community to receive instant notifications when high-significance filings are published

Important Disclaimer

This content is drawn from public SEC filings and may contain errors. It is for informational purposes only and is not investment, legal, or tax advice.

Nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Do your own due diligence.