Sun Communities Reports Q3 2026 Results, Updates Full-Year Guidance & Details UK Sale
SUN COMMUNITIES INC
Subscribe to track SUI
Premium users can add ticker alerts and receive realtime notification updates.
Filing Summary
Sun Communities, Inc. ($SUI) filed Form 8-K furnishing its Q3 2026 financial results and full-year guidance update. Key highlights include:
• Core FFO per share: $2.35 for Q3 2026 (vs. $2.28 in Q3 2025) • FFO per share: $2.27 for Q3 2026 (vs. $2.18 in Q3 2025) • Net Income: $1.00 per diluted share ($1.07 from continuing operations) • Same Property NOI Growth: 3.6% for Q3; 5.2% for the nine months ended Sept 30, 2026 • Strategic Dispositions: Closed the sale of the UK business (Park Holidays) for net proceeds of ~$1.03 billion, primarily redeployed toward share repurchases and balance sheet management; sold 3 Florida RV properties for $127M • Guidance: Updated 2026 Core FFO per share midpoint to $7.01 and projected North America Same Property NOI growth of 4.9%–5.3%
Comprehensive Analysis
Sun Communities, Inc. (NYSE: SUI) Form 8-K Q3 2026 Earnings Release Summary
On October 26, 2026, Sun Communities, Inc. furnished an 8-K report under Item 2.02 (Results of Operations and Financial Condition), releasing its operational and financial results for the quarter and nine months ended September 30, 2026.
1. Key Operating & Financial Metrics
- Diluted EPS: Reported $1.00 per share for Q3 2026 (inclusive of discontinued operations losses), compared to $0.07 in Q3 2025. Continuing operations EPS stood at $1.07 vs. $(0.45) in the prior-year period.
- Funds from Operations (FFO): Reached $2.27 per share for Q3 2026 (up from $2.18 in Q3 2025) and $4.98 for 9M 2026 (up from $4.60 in 9M 2025).
- Core FFO: Reached $2.35 per share for Q3 2026 (up from $2.28 in Q3 2025) and $5.59 for 9M 2026 (up from $5.28 in 9M 2025).
- Same Property Performance:
- Same Property NOI expanded 3.6% during Q3 2026 and 5.2% during 9M 2026.
- Manufactured Housing (MH) Same Property NOI increased 6.9% during Q3.
- RV Same Property NOI contracted 1.3% during Q3.
- Same Property adjusted blended occupancy for MH and RV ended the quarter at 98.8% (down 50 bps YoY from 99.3%).
2. Portfolio & Capital Allocation Moves
- UK Business Sale: Closed on September 22, 2026, for gross cash consideration of £772.3 million (~$1.05 billion), generating approximately $1.03 billion in net proceeds after closing costs. Proceeds are being directed toward share repurchases and debt reduction.
- Florida RV Dispositions: Disposed of 3 Florida RV communities for $127.0 million.
- Subsequent Acquisition: Acquired 2 Pacific Northwest MH properties for $79.5 million, funded partially with $28.3 million in Series M preferred OP units.
3. Guidance Updates
- Full-Year 2026 Core FFO: Estimated midpoint of $7.01 per share.
- 2026 North America Same Property NOI Growth: Expected between 4.9% and 5.3%.
- Preliminary 2027 Rental Rate Growth: Initial guidance set at 5.4% for MH sites and 4.4% for annual RV sites.
Get Real-Time Alerts
Join our community to receive instant notifications when high-significance filings are published
Important Disclaimer
This content is drawn from public SEC filings and may contain errors. It is for informational purposes only and is not investment, legal, or tax advice.
Nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Do your own due diligence.
