First Citizens BancShares Reports Q3 2026 Results & Authorizes New $1.2B Share Repurchase Plan
FIRST CITIZENS BANCSHARES INC /DE/
Subscribe to track FCNCA
Premium users can add ticker alerts and receive realtime notification updates.
Filing Summary
First Citizens BancShares (NASDAQ: FCNCA) Reports Q3 2026 Results & Announces $1.2B Buyback
• Q3 2026 Net Income: $606M ($51.23 EPS available to common); Adjusted EPS of $55.37. • New Buyback Program: Board approved a $1.2B Class A common stock repurchase program for 2027. • Capital Return & Debt Reduction: Repurchased $600M of stock in Q3; repaid another $8.0B of the FDIC Purchase Money Note. • M&A Update: Completed acquisition of 138 BMO Bank branches, adding ~$4.9B deposits and ~$650M loans. • Credit & Capital: Provision for credit losses of $55M; CET1 ratio stood at 10.24%.
Comprehensive Analysis
Overview of Filing
On October 23, 2026, First Citizens BancShares, Inc. (NASDAQ: FCNCA) filed a Current Report on Form 8-K covering Items 2.02 (Results of Operations and Financial Condition), 7.01 (Regulation FD Disclosure), and 8.01 (Other Events).
Key Highlights
1. Q3 2026 Financial Performance
- Net Income: Reported net income of $606 million, compared to $672 million in Q2 2026. Net income available to common stockholders was $577 million ($51.23 per common share), down from $640 million ($55.52 per share) in the linked quarter.
- Adjusted Net Income: $652 million ($55.37 per share), compared to $691 million ($57.09 per share) in Q2 2026.
- Net Interest Income (NII): $1.70 billion (up $43 million linked-quarter). Excluding purchase accounting accretion (PAA), NII was $1.66 billion (up $47 million).
- Net Interest Margin (NIM): 3.07% (down 3 bps from 3.10% in Q2 2026); NIM excluding PAA was 2.99% (down 2 bps).
- Noninterest Income: $734 million (adjusted: $575 million), compared to $776 million (adjusted: $586 million) in the linked quarter.
- Noninterest Expense: $1.57 billion (adjusted: $1.36 billion), compared to $1.55 billion in the linked quarter.
2. Share Repurchase Authorizations & Capital Return
- New 2027 Repurchase Plan: The Board authorized the 2027 Share Repurchase Program (2027 SRP) to repurchase up to $1.2 billion of Class A common stock during calendar year 2027.
- Q3 2026 Activity: BancShares repurchased 278,828 shares of Class A common stock for $600 million (2.45% of total common shares outstanding as of June 30, 2026) and paid a dividend of $2.10 per share.
- Remaining Capacity: As of September 30, 2026, $711 million in capacity remained under the existing 2025 share repurchase plan through year-end 2026, in addition to the newly authorized $1.2 billion for 2027.
3. Balance Sheet & Deleveraging
- FDIC Purchase Money Note: BancShares prepaid an additional $8.0 billion of the Purchase Money Note during Q3 2026, reducing the outstanding principal balance to $20.45 billion (down from $35.85 billion as of September 30, 2025).
- Loans and Leases: Increased by $6.16 billion (+4.1%) to $157.19 billion, driven by $5.48 billion growth in Commercial Banking (principally Fund Banking) and $633 million in General Banking.
- Deposits: Expanded by $11.84 billion (+6.8%) to $185.26 billion. Deposits now represent 88.3% of total funding.
- BMO Branch Acquisition: Closed on September 4, 2026, adding 138 branches across the Midwest, Great Plains, and Western regions, bringing in ~$4.9 billion in assumed deposits and ~$650 million in acquired loans.
4. Credit Quality and Capital Ratios
- Provision for Credit Losses: $55 million (provision for loan losses of $50M and unfunded commitments of $6M), compared to a benefit of $10 million in Q2 2026.
- Net Charge-Offs: $103 million (0.27% of average loans) vs. $108 million (0.29%) in Q2 2026.
- Nonaccrual Loans: Decreased to $1.37 billion (0.87% of loans) from $1.45 billion (0.96%).
- Allowance for Loan and Lease Losses: $1.44 billion (0.91% of total loans).
- Regulatory Capital Ratios: Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) ratio of 10.24%, Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio of 11.32%, and total risk-based capital ratio of 12.90%. BancShares also completed an issuance of $300 million in Series F perpetual preferred stock during Q3.
Get Real-Time Alerts
Join our community to receive instant notifications when high-significance filings are published
Important Disclaimer
This content is drawn from public SEC filings and may contain errors. It is for informational purposes only and is not investment, legal, or tax advice.
Nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Do your own due diligence.
