← Back to All Filings

Huntington Bancshares Reports Q3 2026 Earnings: EPS of $0.33, Net Interest Income Up 1%

Medium SignificanceOctober 22, 2026 at 7:18:22 AM EDT

HUNTINGTON BANCSHARES INC /MD/

$HBAN8-KCIK: 0000049196

Subscribe to track HBAN

Premium users can add ticker alerts and receive realtime notification updates.

Filing Summary

šŸ“Š Huntington Bancshares (NASDAQ: HBAN) Q3 2026 Earnings Summary • Diluted EPS: $0.33 (Flat QoQ | Adjusted EPS: $0.38) • Net Income to Common: $680M vs. $686M in 2Q26 • Total Revenue: $2,791M (down 1.6% QoQ) • Net Interest Income: $2,069M (up 1% QoQ; NIM expanded 4 bps to 3.25%) • Capital & Book Value: CET1 ratio at 10.1%; TBV per share of $9.47 • Share Buybacks: $100M repurchased in Q3 ($409M YTD)

Comprehensive Analysis

Overview & Event Description

On October 22, 2026, Huntington Bancshares Incorporated (NASDAQ: HBAN) filed a Form 8-K under Item 2.02 (Results of Operations and Financial Condition) and Item 9.01 (Financial Statements and Exhibits), announcing its financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026.

Key Financial Highlights

  • Earnings Per Share (EPS):

    • Reported diluted EPS was $0.33, unchanged from 2Q26 and down from $0.41 in 3Q25.
    • Adjusted diluted EPS was $0.38, decreasing $0.01 compared to the previous quarter.
    • Net income applicable to common shares was $680 million, down slightly from $686 million in 2Q26.
  • Revenue & Net Interest Income:

    • Total Revenue: Reported at $2,791 million ($2,812 million on an FTE basis), decreasing 1.6% quarter-over-quarter from $2,837 million.
    • Net Interest Income (NII): Increased 1% sequentially to $2,069 million ($2,090 million FTE), up from $2,052 million in 2Q26.
    • Net Interest Margin (NIM - FTE): Rose 4 basis points to 3.25%, driven by higher yields on investment securities and lower net funding costs.
    • Noninterest Income: Decreased 8% sequentially to $722 million, influenced by lower capital markets fees and unfavorable equity valuation adjustments.
  • Expenses & Efficiency:

    • Noninterest Expense: Decreased to $1,772 million from $1,809 million in 2Q26. Excluding acquisition-related expenses, expenses remained flat quarter-over-quarter.
    • Efficiency Ratio: Stood at 61.2%, improving slightly from 61.5% in 2Q26.
    • Pre-Provision Net Revenue (PPNR): Reached $1,040 million, compared to $1,048 million in 2Q26.
  • Balance Sheet Trends:

    • Loans: Average total loans and leases decreased 0.4% sequentially due to declines in commercial real estate (CRE) and consumer loans, offset by growth in commercial and industrial (C&I) lending.
    • Deposits: Average total deposits rose 0.2% quarter-over-quarter, supported by increases in money market and interest-bearing demand accounts, partially offset by run-off in time deposits.
  • Capital, Returns & Shareholder Value:

    • CET1 Capital Ratio: Maintained strong at 10.1% (Adjusted CET1 at 8.9%).
    • TCE Ratio: Reported at 6.9%.
    • ROTCE / Adjusted ROTCE: ROTCE reached 14.6%, while adjusted ROTCE came in at 16.6%.
    • Tangible Book Value (TBV) Per Share: Ended at $9.47, decreasing $0.18 (2%) from $9.65 in 2Q26, primarily driven by interest rate-related marks in AOCI.
    • Capital Return: Huntington repurchased $100 million in common shares during Q3, bringing year-to-date repurchases to $409 million (~25 million shares).
Topics:#HBAN#HuntingtonBank#Earnings#Banking#Q3Results

Get Real-Time Alerts

Join our community to receive instant notifications when high-significance filings are published

Important Disclaimer

This content is drawn from public SEC filings and may contain errors. It is for informational purposes only and is not investment, legal, or tax advice.

Nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Do your own due diligence.